Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#327 closed defect (fixed)

apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here

Reported by: psantacruz Owned by: bruno
Priority: highest Milestone: 2.2.9
Component: mondo Version: 2.2.8
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: xytas@…

Description

Hi Friends,
I have a problem in the mondo rescue

The problem is:

/dev/sda1 is apparently in use by the system; will not make a filesystem here

the format the device /dev/sda1 is failed

The problem occurs when you try to format the partition when restoring

Server is Dell PowerEdge? 2950, OS opensuse 10.2

Please Help me

Attachments (3)

mondorestore.log (48.5 KB) - added by psantacruz 9 years ago.
mondoarchive.log (141.5 KB) - added by psantacruz 9 years ago.
lsof.txt (43.1 KB) - added by psantacruz 9 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (18)

comment:1 in reply to: ↑ description ; follow-up: Changed 9 years ago by bruno

Replying to psantacruz:

Please Help me

please provide log files (/var/log/mondoarchive.log at archive time and /var/log/mondorestore.log at restore time)

Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

the log files are in the attachment

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

I tried to format partitions manually (/dev/sda1 ext2 or ext3) but I couldnt. Fsck o mkfs messages were "The device is busy, mounted or was opened in exclusive mode".

Thanks.

comment:4 in reply to: ↑ 1 Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

Replying to bruno:

Replying to psantacruz:

Please Help me

please provide log files (/var/log/mondoarchive.log at archive time and /var/log/mondorestore.log at restore time)

the log files are in the attachment I tried to format partitions manually (/dev/sda1 ext2 or ext3) but I couldnt. Fsck o mkfs messages were "The device is busy, mounted or was opened in exclusive mode".

Bruno Please I need Your Help

Thanks.

comment:5 follow-up: Changed 9 years ago by bruno

  • Status changed from new to assigned

First, you should update to mindi 2.0.6 for safety reasons.

Then, you should not use -H as long as you have not a working environment.

I don't understand why you r device is already used by the system at that point. Did you add stuff to deplist.txt ? do you have additional apps running ?

Could you add lsof to deplist.txt and retry. The use lsof to detect which process uses sda1 ?

Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

comment:6 in reply to: ↑ 5 Changed 9 years ago by psantacruz

Replying to bruno:

First, you should update to mindi 2.0.6 for safety reasons.

Then, you should not use -H as long as you have not a working environment.

I don't understand why you r device is already used by the system at that point. Did you add stuff to deplist.txt ? do you have additional apps running ?

Could you add lsof to deplist.txt and retry. The use lsof to detect which process uses sda1 ?

Bruno This is my lsof result in the restore time help me

comment:7 Changed 9 years ago by bruno

Another thing to check is around the dm configuration. Do you have one ? It seems from your logs that dm devices are created which could avoid sda to be used correctly and formated.

comment:8 follow-up: Changed 9 years ago by Doug Luijkx

Hi, we've got a dell 2950 as well. I had the same error trying to run mkfs. Note we have dell external raid storage on the system.

Run this: /sbin/dmsetup status

then remove with: /sbin/dmsetup remove_all

after this, I was able to run mkfs without the error. ...you may have to reconfig the above later... ...Doug.

comment:9 Changed 9 years ago by Doug Luijkx

...sorry forgot to mention the OS above - redhat es 5.2 x64

comment:10 in reply to: ↑ 8 Changed 9 years ago by tastle73

Replying to Doug Luijkx:

Hi, we've got a dell 2950 as well. I had the same error trying to run mkfs. Note we have dell external raid storage on the system.

Run this: /sbin/dmsetup status

then remove with: /sbin/dmsetup remove_all

after this, I was able to run mkfs without the error. ...you may have to reconfig the above later... ...Doug.

I have Dell T300s and PE 2900s RH 5.3 same problem, same solution

comment:11 follow-up: Changed 9 years ago by bruno

Have you tried booting with option nompath ? Cf: http://trac.mondorescue.org/browser/branches/2.2.9/mindi/README.bootparam Does it helps ?

comment:12 in reply to: ↑ 11 Changed 8 years ago by tastle73

Replying to bruno:

Have you tried booting with option nompath ? Cf: http://trac.mondorescue.org/browser/branches/2.2.9/mindi/README.bootparam Does it helps ?

Yes, thank you that worked!

comment:13 Changed 8 years ago by bruno

Does anyone still have an issue with this one or can I close it now ?

comment:14 Changed 8 years ago by bruno

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

comment:15 Changed 8 years ago by zafeirop

  • Cc xytas@… added

Same situation here!

mindi 2.0.6-1.fc5

mondo 2.2.8-1.fc5

Tried to migrate the ISO image from a DELL R200 (without RAID) to custom build server, Atom 2xDCore with an board RAID Controller and the same message appears when it comes to mk2fs.ext3 or mk2fs.ext2 command.

However, it does not have any problem with swap partitioning located on the same physical disc :|

The dmsetup command saved our lives here, guys!

Thank you!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.